Church Diary

Saturday, October 11:

Coffee shops 10am at Wesley; Church Mission Society; 10-4 at West Park; Motivation, helping injured young people in Africa re-train; 10am at St John's Bilton Air Ambulance

Saturday evening services

6pm St Wilfrid's Vigil Mass, families welcome

6.15pm St Robert's RC Vigil Mass, exposition and confessions from 5pm

6.30pm St Aelred's Mass; St Joseph's Vigil Mass

Bilton Grange Race Night 6pm Spud and Pud Race Night for Bilton Grange's 80th anniversary, adults 3 and children 2; Harvest Supper 7pm supper, 8pm concert at Starbeck Methodist; 6 adult, 3 child, 14 family; A Vaughan Williams celebration 7.30pm West Park URC; Concert at West Park by White Rose Vocalis and White Rose Concert Band

Full listings of churches, service times and more are available on this Churches Together website.

Services this coming Sunday:

9.30am St Peter's CE; St Robert's CE Pannal

10am Bilton Grange URC; Christ Church Parish Eucharist; United Service with All Saints at Harlow Hill Methodist; Harrogate New Life Cedar Court hotel; Jennyfield Evangelical; Life Destiny at the Odeon;

Mayfield Community (previously EFC); St Aelred's RC; St James Birstwith with Aidan's Flame; St John's CE; St Mark's CE Parade; St Wilfrid's CE; Woodfield Gospel Hall; Breaking of Bread;12 noon Sunday School

10.15am St John Fisher RC

10.30am Baptist; Bar Methodist; Calvary Chapel Woodfield school; Elim, communion; Grove Road Methodist; Killinghall Methodist, Family Service; New Life in Christ New Park school; Pannal Methodist Mission service with Rev Dr Roberta Topham & Awais Dominic of Bradford Faith to Faith; Religious Society of Friends (Quakers); Starbeck Mission; St Luke's CE behind old church , Kings Road; St Mary's CE at the Grammar School; St Paul 's URC; St Paul & St Margaret, Nidd, BCP Matins; Trinity Methodist; Wesley; West Park URC; Woodlands Methodist

10.45am Hampsthwaite Methodist; Starbeck Methodist Rainbow Harvest Festival, shoebox appeal; St Andrew's CE

11am St Joseph 's RC; St Michael & All Angels Beckwithshaw; St Peter's CE

11.30am St Robert's RC

5pm St Mark's All Age worship

6pm St John's CE; St Robert's RC; St Robert's, Pannal; St Wilfrid's; Woodfield Gospel Hall

6.30pm Elim; Jennyfield Evangelical; Mayfield Community Church; St Mark's; St Peter's

7pm St Andrew's; Outpouring St Andrew's

Wednesday, October 15:

Church House Trust 11am. Disbursement meeting; The Harrogate Harmony Barbershop Chorus 7.30pm, Woodlands Methodist; proceeds to the Open Arms Malawi; light refreshments. Tickets 5; more info Ernest Stephens 889560; Wesley chapel 7.30pm Working Partnerships meeting; more info: 509917

Thursday, October 16:

Harrogate & Knaresborough JDC AGM 7.15 for 7.30pm, Friends Meetings House with guest speaker Nick Dearden, national director for JDC on Debt, the Food Crisis, and Climate Chaos; Quaker Quest: Quakers Faith in Action 6 for 7pm, Friends' Meeting House; an opportunity to find out what Quakers believe. Bread and soup from 6pm

News snippets:

Staff news; A warm welcome to Rev Jim Grebby (full time) and Rev Sue Pearce (part time) joining the team in October 2008; service of welcome Friday 24 October

A warm welcome to Daryll Hackett on his appointment as Director of Harrogate and district Youth for Christ

St Mary's are delighted to announce the appointment of Rachel Turner as their children's leader

Many congratulations to Cass and Rev Darren McClintock on the safe arrival of their daughter Emma Elizabeth in the early hours of Sunday September 21.