Local cinema guide: Harrogate, Ripon & more

The Counsellor.
The Counsellor.

Films showing from tomorrow, Friday, November 15 to Thursday, November 21

HARROGATE ODEON

NEW! The Counsellor (18)

(1h 57m) Fri-Wed: 18:00, 21:15. Thu: 21:15.

NEW! The Hunger Games – Catching Fire (12A)

(2h 20m) Thu: 13:30, 14:30, 16:45, 17:45, 20;00, 21:00.

Thor: The Dark World 2D (12A)

(1h 52m) Fri-Sun: 17:15. wed: 17:15.

Thor: The Dark World 3D (12A)

(1h 52m) Fri-Sun: 14:20, 20:00. Mon-Tue: 14:20, 21:20. Wed: 14:20, 20:00. Thu: 18:30.

Cloudy 2 The Revenge Of The Leftovers 2D (U)

(1h 35m) Fri: 15:30. Sat: 10:50, 13:10, 15:30. Sun: 11;30 (Autism friendly), 12:10, 15:30. Mon-Wed: 15:30.

Cloudy 2 The Revenge Of The Leftovers 3D (U)

(1h 35m) Sat: 12;10.

Captain Phillips (12A)

(2h 14m) Fri: 14:10, 17:20, 20:45. Sat: 11:10, 14:10, 17:20, 20:45. Sun: 14;10, 17:20, 20:45. Mon-Tue: 14:10, 17:20. Wed: 14:10, 17:20, 20:45. Thu: 14:10.

Gravity 3D (12A)

(1h 30m) Fri-Thu: 13:45, 16:00, 18:15, 20:30.

Philomena (12A)

(1h 38m) Fri: 13:20, 15:40, 18:10, 20:40. Sat-Sun: 15:40, 18:10, 20:40. Mon-Thu: 13:20, 15:40, 18:10, 20:40.

Turbo 2D (U)

(1h 35m) Sat-Sun: 13:20.

Turbo 3D (U)

(1h 35m) Sat-Sun: 10:45.

Geethanjali (12A) Indian Bollywood

(2h 30m) Sun: 12:00.

NEWBIES

Philomena (12A)

(1h 38m) Tues: 10:40.

SENIOR SCREEN

Summer In February (15)

(1h 41m) Tue: 10:30.

ODEON KIDS

Justin and the Knights of valour (PG)

(1h 26m) Sat-Sun: 11:00.

ODEON PLUS CULTURE

NT Live Frankenstein Encore

(2h 15m) Jonny Lee Miller as Creature

Mon: 19:00.

ODEON PLUS CULTURE

Richard II – RSC Live 2013 (tbc)

(3h 30m) Tue: 19:00.

WETHERBY FILM THEATRE

Philomena (12A)

(1h 38m) Fri-Sun: 19:30. Mon: 14:30, 19:30. Tue-Wed: 19:30. Thu: 14:30, 19:30.

RITZ CINEMA, THIRSK

Filth (18)

(1h 37m) Fri-Thu: 19:30.

Irvine Welsh’s drama about a corrupt Scottish policeman.

CURZON CINEMA, RIPON

Gravity 2D (12)

Fri-Tue: 13:40, 16:00, 18:20, 20:40. Wed: 13;40, 16:00. Thu: 13:40, 16:00, 21:20.

KIDS CLUB

Despicable Me 2 (U)

Sun: 10:45.

Royal Shakespeare Company presents Encore Richard II

Wed: 18:40.

National Theatre Live Encore: Frankenstein

(Johnny Lee Miller as Creature) Thu: 18:15.

SCREEN 2

A Separation (PG) Fri and Tue: 14:30. Sun: 17:20. Lou Reed’s Berlin (2008) (12) Fri and Tue: 17:30. Sun: 20:15. Pina (U) Sat: 14:30. Mon: 20:00. Fish Tank (NR) Fri and Tue: 19:40. Sun:14:30. The Class (15) Mon: 14:30. Sat:17:00. A Late Quartet (15) Sat: 20:00. Mon:17:30. Berberian Sound Studio (15) Thu: 14:30. Amour (12) Wed: 14:30.