DCSIMG

Ripon music strikes the right chord

Award-winning young musicians Imogen Morgan, Ella Richardson, Joel Ho, Tom Willock, Rebecca Nicholas and Sophie Huber with Sheila Winpenny, President of Rotary Club of Ripon Rowels Bob Holmes, President of Rotary Club of Ripon Geoff Blackman, and President of Innerwheel Club of Ripon Rowels Joyce Waters. Buy this photo by quoting: 1210195AM1

Award-winning young musicians Imogen Morgan, Ella Richardson, Joel Ho, Tom Willock, Rebecca Nicholas and Sophie Huber with Sheila Winpenny, President of Rotary Club of Ripon Rowels Bob Holmes, President of Rotary Club of Ripon Geoff Blackman, and President of Innerwheel Club of Ripon Rowels Joyce Waters. Buy this photo by quoting: 1210195AM1

The skills of singers and instrument players have been celebrated in the annual Ripon Young Musicians of the Year competition.

The event was held at the city’s Holy Trinity Church on Friday and Saturday, October 19 - 20, with entrants judged by judicator Dr Ralph Allwood, former director of music at Eton College.

He heard more than 70 performances and praised the high quality of entrants, commenting that Ripon was fortunate to have so much talent to call upon.

David Winpenny, who founded the competition in 2001, said: “Once again Ripon Young Musicians of the Year proved the depth and breadth of musical talent that we have in and around the city of Ripon.

“We have always believed that young people merit the best adjudicator we can find and we were delighted to welcome Dr Allwood, whose charming and encouraging comments made him popular with both the competitors and their teachers and parents.”

The contest – open to young music students up to the age of 18 living or at school or having music lessons within 15 miles of the centre of Ripon – featured competitors from more than 20 different schools.

Seven classes were held, including one for beginners and a ‘two skills’ class providing the chance for competitors to play two instruments in succession, or to play and sing.

As well as the winners, Dr Allwood also chose Francesca Banks and viola player Alice Shanahan as the most promising performers and everyone who played or sang in the competition was given a special certificate.

A particular strength of this year’s competition, organisers said, was the number of singers with 32 entries.

The event was organised by the Inner Wheel Club, the Rotary Club of Ripon and the Rotary Club of Ripon Rowels. Three of the winners from the competition will go forward to the district rounds of the national Rotary Young Musician Competition.

All the winners and the highly commended competitors performed a concert that followed the competition, which also included performances from Ripon Junior Band and Ripon Grammar School String Orchestra.

Class 1 – up to and including school year 4

• Section 1 – up to and including Grade 1 standard: Rosanna Palmer (voice).

• Section 2 – Grade 2 and above: Sophie Huber (voice).

l Class winner: Sophie Huber.

Class 2 – years 5 and 6

• Section 1 – piano and strings: Jessica Earl (piano).

• Section 2 – woodwind, brass and voice:Edward Freeman (trumpet).

l Class winner: Edward Freeman.

Class 3 – Ensembles

• Section 1 – school Years 4 to 8: Saskia Steca and Sophie Huber (vocal duet).

• Section 2 – school Years 9 to 13: joint winners –

– Kate Sweet and Maria Scullion (vocal duet);

– Fiddle Fingers Seniors (Imogen Morgan, Robert Nicholas, Rebecca Nicholas, Elizabeth Waters, Alice Shanahan).

Class 4 – Two skills

• Section 1 – school Years 7 and 8: James Kitchingman (piano and voice).

• Section 2 – school Years 9 to 13: Tom Willock (trumpet and voice).

l Class winner: Tom Willock.

Class 5 – years 7 and 8

•Section 1 – Piano, organ and strings : Joel Ho (piano).

• Section 2 – Woodwind, brass and voice: William Freeman (tuba).

l Class winner: Joel Ho (piano).

Class 6 – years 9 and 10

• Section 1 – Piano, organ and strings: Imogen Morgan (organ)

• Section 2 – Woodwind, brass and voice: Ella Richardson (flute).

l Class winner: Ella Richardson.

Class 7 – years 11, 12 and 13

•Section 1 – Piano, organ and strings : Rebecca Nicholas (cello).

• Section 2 – Woodwind, brass and voice: Tara Hill (clarinet).

l Class winner: Rebecca Nicholas.

Most Promising Performers

l Alice Shanahan (viola) and Francesca Banks (voice).

European Piano Teachers’ Association Cup for Piano Playing

l Joel Ho.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page