Wetherby League: Scarcroft endure Wetherby defeat but Preston hold firm at the top

22nd June 2013.  Wetherby League.  Scarcroft v Bilton-in-Ainsty.'Scarcroft bowler Shoaib Rehman in action.
22nd June 2013. Wetherby League. Scarcroft v Bilton-in-Ainsty.'Scarcroft bowler Shoaib Rehman in action.

Great Preston had little trouble in maintaining their hold on Division One of the Wetherby League, beating Shadwell by seven wickets on Saturday.

It took just 20.0 overs to complete the job, after Chris Ellison (4-17) and Mark Mosby (3-44) limited Shadwell to 125 batting first.

Ian Newton (59) and Nick Gore (64) batted Preston home at 139-3 in reply.

Kirk Deighton aren’t showing any signs of not staying hot on their heels however, having crushed Old Mods at the weekend.

A ton from Matthew Wall (119) plus sturdy efforts from Richard Ward (47), Anthony Daniels (34) and Chris Malthouse (34) carried Deighton to 287-8.

Mods closed at 146-9 in reply, Simon Simon (53no) topscoring.

St Chad’s are third in the table, four-wicket winners over Garforth PC.

James Stockton (78) and James Scott (32) batted Garforth to 204-9 against the bowling of Chris Benedek (5-38).

Chad’s pulled clear at 205-6 in reply, Mathew Steven (74), Howard Johnson (45) and Sultan Mahmood (43) the mainstays of the innings.

Scarcroft were overturned by Wetherby, who made 197-7 including 74 from Ian Twitchen.

Damian Aston’s unbeaten 58 couldn’t save Scarcroft in reply, Neil Thomas bagging 4-50 to limit them to 147.

Barwick were felled by Walton, who posted 178-9 while Matthew Blackmore claimed 4-45.

Jabbar Ahmed scooped 4-26 as Barwick were ousted for 113 in reply.

Scholes suffered another defeat, this time to Bilton in Ainsty who accrued 238-6 largely due to great efforts from Alex Jeffrey (101) and Tim Lambert (50).

Danusha Ranasinghe (40) led the reply but Scholes were stunted by the bowling of Michael White, who picked up 6-45 and Lambert with 3-6.

Over in Division Two, Kirk Hammerton stay top dogs, racking up 213-3 against Sicklinghall. Alex Bramley (99no) and Liam Fisher (35no) had most luck with the willow.

Martin Wood (48) topscored for ‘Hall but they closed at 189-9 in reply.

Saxton lost out to Church Fenton, reaching 158 batting first with two knocks of 39 from Harry Fletcher and Dan Hewer.

Steve Wragg (63no) and James Langwrick (41) guided Fenton past the post at 160-5.

South Milford grabbed a five-wicket win over Kirk Deighton A, who reached 97-9 batting first.

Stuart Morley (38no) topscored in Milford’s 99-5 reply.

Old Leos kept Sherburn Eversley at bay, making 170-8 batting first including an unbeaten 59 from Stuart Cobbett.

Will Martin (35) and Luke Cerkiewicz (30) carried Sherburn to 132 in reply.

Thorner saw off Whixley, racking up 195 with the bat against a fearsome effort from R Elmi (5-39).

Whixley were stopped at 189-6 in reply, despite decent contributions from J Richardson (52) and M Lofthouse (45).

Hillam posted 192 against Crossgates, who were all out for 183 in reply.

Fred Fleetwood quarterfinals: Crossgates 166 all out lost to Garforth Parish Church 167-4; Wetherby 195-9 beat Old Modernians 124 all out.

Division Three: Bilton in Ainsty A 90 all out (0) lost to Ledsham 216 all out (6); Barwick in Elmet A 92 all out (0) lost to Green Hammerton 95-1 (6); Shadwell A 100 all out (0) lost to Amaranth 161-5 (6); East Keswick 167 all out (0) lost to St Chads Broomfield A 170-1 (6); Rufforth 81 all out (0) lost to Headingley Bramhope 218-5 (6); Long Marston 168-1 (6) beat Scarcroft A 166 all out (0).

Division Four: Saxton A 278-7 (5) beat Long Marston A 173-8 (0); St Chads Broomfield B 126-4 (5) beat Walton A 123-9 (0); Garforth Parish Church A 207-9 (1) lost to Headingley Bramhope A 254 all out (5)

Old Modernians A 121 all out (1) lost to Old Leodiensians A 138 all out (6); Wetherby A 168 all out (1) lost to Thorner Mexborough A 192-7 (6)

Division Five: Wighill Park 193-6 (6) beat Church Fenton A 169 all out (1); Gledhow 120 all out (6) beat South Milford A 54 all out (0); Headingley Bramhope B 159 all out (6) beat Kirk Hammerton A 119 all out (0)

Hillam & Monk Fryston A 145-5 (6) beat Crossgates A 142 all out (0); Sherburn Eversley A 206-8 (6) beat Kippax Welfare 183 all out (1); Whixley A 158-9 (0) lost to Meanwood 303-6 (5)

Division Six; Sicklinghall A 194-8 (1) lost to East Keswick A 224-8 (5); Amaranth A 145-8 (6) beat Scholes A 144 all out (1); Green Hammerton A 150-4 (5) beat Rufforth A 148-9 (0)