Nidderdale League: Phillip sparks fireworks for Pannal as Division Two title race hots up

Pannals Adelvin Phillip tore Killinghall to shreads with five wickets (Photo: Caught Light Photography)
Pannals Adelvin Phillip tore Killinghall to shreads with five wickets (Photo: Caught Light Photography)
  • Howzat?! The week’s best batsmen and bowlers
  • Charlie Hutchinson 160* Bishop Monkton
  • Anthony Addison 144* Rainton
  • Tom Parker 118 Ouseburn
  • Ben Fielding 6-16 Masham
  • Colin Chadwick 6-29 Pateley Bridge
  • Will Wray 6-52 Bishop Thornton
  • Ben Mackrill 6-50 Goldsborough
0
Have your say

West Indian quick bowler Adelvin Phillip ripped Killinghall to shreds in a fierce opening burst as he kept Pannal on the path towards the Nidderdale League championship.

Killinghall’s top five batsmen all perished for scores of six runs or less, with four falling for ducks, as Phillip proved too quick on his home track.

The opening bowler had Matt Williams caught from the game’s opening delivery, in a seven-over spell which saw five wickets fall for five runs.

Killinghall scrambled to 88 all out after Phillip departed from the attack, but the total proved far too light for brothers Andy (54no) and Rob (30no) Ellis as Pannal collected a ten-wicket win.

Pannal could all but seal the championship this Saturday should they beat lowly Newby Hall and Ouseburn lose at old rivals Spofforth.

Ouseburn kept their title fight alive with a convincing victory over Newby Hall at the weekend. Tom Parker cracked 118 off 94 balls, including three sixes, and Dave Cummings made 52 as Ouse’ posted 243/9.

Killinghall's Andy Thompson.(1507185AM2)

Killinghall's Andy Thompson.(1507185AM2)

Newby were never on track in the reply despite captain Dave Henstock’s half century, as Sam Dale (5-26) and Jamie Bryant (4-17) bowled them out for 98.

Helperby’s title challenge fell by the wayside as Spofforth bowled them out for a meagre 48.

Tom Clark (3-12), Tom Lawson (3-7) and Jim Roberts (4-13) took the game into their own hands on a bowler friendly deck, before Pat Gannon (39no) saw them home by nine wickets.

The bottom three remained unchanged, leaving Darley three points in the safety zone above Blubberhouses and ten above Newby Hall.

Spofforth's Paul MacCauley. (1507185AM1)

Spofforth's Paul MacCauley. (1507185AM1)

Darley sank to a 34-run loss at Alne on Saturday, as Rob Proudley (56) made the runs in the home sides’s 170/9.

Rory Best made a defiant half century in the response but Darley were all out for 144.

Will Wray took a hat-trick as Bishop Thorton got the better of Blubberhouses, despite a remarkable innings from Blubbs’ Kamran Khan towards the end of the fixture.

Having posted 210 all out, Wray made five early inroads, including the scalps of Andy Maltas, Bash Khan and Tom Gooday in successive deliveries.

But from 22-5, and 58-7, Kamran Khan went berserk with the bat, smashing seven sixes in an incredible unbeaten knock of 82.

But he ran out of partners as the his side fell 25 runs short of victory.

Elsewhere, Burton Leonard leapfrogged opponents Hampsthwaite to move up to fourth, successfully defending 221/5 by 69 runs.

West Tanfield and Knaresborough Forest are honing in on a place in Division One with four weeks of the season to go.

Division Two leaders West Tanfield put in a solid team performance on Saturday to see off Ripley.

Sam Abel, Andrew Hogan and Adam Hodgkinson all made scores in the 40s as Tanfield amassed 246/6 before Angus Shaw took four wickets to bowl Ripley out for just 139.

Like so many times this season already, Aaron Brunner was top dog for Forest in a nine-wicket win over Scotton.

With three wickets under his belt, Brunner smacked an unbeaten 93 to take Forest past Scotton’s 165/6.

Pateley Bridge are leading the chasing pack thanks to Colin Chadwick’s five-wicket haul against Studley Royal.

Bridge overturned Studley’s 179/7 in 39.4 overs.

Andrew Sturdy’s innings of 47 rescued Masham’s first innings against Dacre Banks.

But it was Aussie Ben Fielding who took the match by the scruff of the neck, with 6-16 to bowl Dacre out for just 51.

Craig Broadley also bowled a tight spell, taking 3-7 from seven overs.

Goldsborough and Birstwith are served up a run-fest, with Birstwith winning by two wickets after chasing down 291/7.

Craig Costello’s unbeaten 95 was the difference as relegated pair Ripon 2nds and Lofthouse and Middlesmoor met, with Lofthouse clinching a 69-run win away from home.

Elsewhere, Thornton-le-Moor have secured promotion from Division Three to Two subject to improving their ground conditions.

Galphay and Winksley have been relegated from Division Three, where they will be replaced by Wath and Melmerby, who have been promoted.

Blubberhouses 2nds, Kirkby Malzeard and Helperby 2nds are fighting relegation at the foot of Division Four.

Thornton Watlass and Boroughbridge and Staveley have almost secured promotion in Division Five, with Sessay 3rds and Arthingon in a similar position one league below.

Middleham 2nds and Marton-cum-Grafton are nearing a rise into Division Six, while Beckwithshaw 3rds head up Division Eight’s promotion chase.

Meanwhile, Ripon 3rds and Whixley 2nds are all-but promoted in Division Nine.