Nidderdale League: Pannal hold firm as Darley maintain steely grip on Division Two

NAWN 1406214AM13 Spofforth CC V Bishop Thornton. Bishop Thornton's Rob Nelson(1406214AM13)
NAWN 1406214AM13 Spofforth CC V Bishop Thornton. Bishop Thornton's Rob Nelson(1406214AM13)
0
Have your say

Pannal remain ahead of the chasing pack after week 11 of the Theakston Nidderdale League.

Andy Ellis smashed 106 not out and C Wilson 51 to see the visitors post 210-4 against Helperby.

D Marston (47) led Helperby’s reply but it was all over at 171-8 after C Hooper scooped 3-33 and Rob Ellis 3-35.

Ouseburn are just a few points behind, having comfortably seen off Bishop Thornton.

Thornton were held to 156-9 before Ouseburn pulled clear at 161-4.

A staggering knock of 155 not out by D Lawrence led Killinghall to a mammoth success over Blubberhouses.

Lawrence wielded his bat in crushing style, and with J Cutts adding 50 and S Williams 49, Killinghall racked up an eye-watering 329-4.

N Brown fashioned 89 in reply, but Blubbs were all out for 187 after L Clarke plundered 4-28 and Lawrence 4-43.

Burton Leonard were too strong for strugglers Dacre Banks, racing to 250-6 batting first courtesy of steady efforts from Dan Thirkell (63), T Rowlay (47no) and Neil Blaken (44).

Thirkell then captured 5-23 and N Smith 3-39 to limit Dacre to 193 all out, while S Butler (36) and W Aslam (41) had the best returns with the willow.

Two tons led Goldsborough to glory over Spofforth, Mike Cockle crashing 102 not out and Ben Mackrill 103 as the hosts amassed 233-4.

Tom Clark took 3-57, but Spofforth couldn’t quite match their rivals for runs in reply, all out for 212 with Clark (43) topscoring and J Ross hitting 36 while Mackrill captured 3-69.

2012 champions Hampsthwaite kept their winning streak alive with a six-wicket destruction of rock-bottom Alne.

C Beaumont (69no) steered Alne to 153-8, while A Johnson (3-50) was the pick of the Hamp’ bowlers.

But Andy Johnson’s knock of 76 plus a 38 by R Barratt led Hamp to victory at 154-4.

In Division Two, Darley marched on at the top of the tree with a seven-wicket trouncing of Harrogate 3rds.

Miles Rawlings (57), Ben Sedgley (38) and B Campbell (34) batted Harrogate to 182 all out against the bowling of Joe Furniss (3-48).

But a hefty knock of 99 from T Henry fired Darley past the winning post at 183-3 in reply.

Nearest challengers Birstwith defeated Newby Hall by six wickets, Shane Griffin (39), Grant Leivers (32) and Jim Blackburn (31) leading Newby to 166-9.

A Heard took 3-41, before solid contributions from J Riley (54), J Millward (45) and C Armitage (35no) guided Birstwith to 171-4 in reply.

Basement side Studley Royal boosted their points tally on Saturday, comfortably dismissing Galphay and Winksley for 67 before cantering home at 68-3.

Knaresborough Forest were chopped down by Masham to the tune of eight wickets, posting 140 all out batting first.

Masham were home and hosed at 142-2.

Second-from-bottom Pateley Bridge stayed ahead to beat Scotton, amassing 164-8 thanks to good work from T Simpson (71) while T Halliday bagged 4-54.

G Harland responded with 38 but Colin Chadwick’s 3-31 helped peg Scotton back at 131-7.

Ripley lost out to West Tanfield, accruing 166-8 with I Robinson (77) the pick of the batsmen.

A Hodgkinson’s 3-27 kept the target within range, and Tanfield surpassed it at 167-3 after decent shows from H Glatman (62), A Hogan (45) and S Abel (40).

Division Three: Lofthouse and Middlesmoor, 1st 290/6 (bt Burnt Yates, 1st 228/7; Markington, 1st 220/7 bt Ripon, 2nd 217/5; Sharow, 1st 249/6 bt Masham, 2nd 200/6; Pannal, 2nd 196/2 bt Kirkby Malzeard, 1st 194/5; Rainton, 1st 207/7 bt Raskelf, 1st 185/10

Division Four: Thornton-le-Moor, 1st 168/5 bt Alne, 2nd 167/6; Birstwith, 2nd 126/7 bt Killinghall, 2nd 125/7; Wath and Melmerby, 1st 300/4 bt Middleham CC, 1st 253/7; Ouseburn, 2nd 148/3 bt Studley Royal, 3rd 144/10; South Kilvington, 1st 197/2 bt Staveley, 1st 192/7; Bishop Monkton, 1st 264/7 bt Burton Leonard, 2nd 130/10

Division Five: Spennithorne and Harmby, 1st 0/0 bye withHarrogate, 4th 0/0; Blubberhouses, 2nd 178/0 bt Newby Hall, 2nd 175/10 (; Thornton Watlass, 1st 61/1 bt Pannal Ash, 1st 54/9; Helperby, 2nd 185/6 bt North Stainley, 1st 184/8; Goldsborough, 2nd 213/1 bt Pateley Bridge, 2nd 212/3; Ripley, 2nd 150/4 bt Crakehall, 1st 149/5

Division Six: Glasshouses, 1st 200/4 bt Spofforth, 2nd 196/7; Bishop Thornton, 2nd 292/7 bt Knaresborough Forest, 2nd 71/10; Middleham CC, 2nd 191/8 bt Pannal, 3rd 104/10; Sessay, 3rd 85/3 bt Boroughbridge, 1st 82/9 Sharow, 2nd 171/6 bt Arthington, 1st 134/10

Division Seven: Marton-cum-Grafton, 1st 76/7 bt Studley Royal, 4th 75/10; Raskelf, 2nd 45/1 bt Rainton, 2nd 37/9; Newton-le-Willows, 1st 163/2 bt Thirsk, 2nd 162/6; Pannal, 4th 206/6 bt Dacre Banks, 2nd 105/10; Ripley, 3rd 64/0 bt Hampsthwaite, 3rd 61/9; Darley, 2nd 242/5 bt Scotton, 2nd 163/9

Division Eight: Bedale, 2nd 261/2 bt Knaresborough Forest, 3rd 70/8; Burnt Yates, 2nd 218/9 bt North Stainley, 2nd 161/7; Ouseburn, 3rd 208/4 bt Arthington, 2nd 183/10 (; Burton Leonard, 3rd 140/10 bt Thirsk, 3rd 126/10; Staveley, 2nd 145/9 bt Helperby, 3rd 61/10; West Tanfield, 2nd 144/4 bt Birstwith, 3rd 143/9

Division Nine: Newby Hall, 3rd 86/9 bt Studley Royal, 5th 49/9; Little Ribston, 2nd 195/5 bt Wath and Melmerby, 2nd 113/8