Deighton take over at the top after Preston are deposed

hsb  Ian Twitchen batting for Wetherby against Barwick.  (130727M3c)

hsb Ian Twitchen batting for Wetherby against Barwick. (130727M3c)

0
Have your say

They’ve been up there for weeks but Great Preston’s time at the top came to an end on Saturday when they lost to Walton.

Amraze Mahmood (54) and Max Latchmore (50) took Walton to 180 against the bowling of Chris Ellison (4-40).

But an awesome spell of bowling from Jabbar Ahmed saw him scalp 7-40 to skittle Preston for 78.

Taking over are Kirk Deighton, winners over Bilton in Ainsty.

Miles Lloyd (81) and Tash Mills (63) batted Bilton to 205, but Matthew Wall (78no) laid the foundations for a Deighton win at 209-3.

Wetherby were too strong for Barwick in Elmet, racking up 232-7 courtesy of good work by Ian Twitchen (89) and Warren Else (54).

Barwick were bowled for 130 in reply.

Scarcroft looked to Richard Stephens to steer them past Garforth PC, who posted 219-8 via James Baldwin (79no) and Paul Scott (59).

Stephens then produced 107 to lead Scarcroft to 222-6.

Stunning work with the ball from Steve Cohen couldn’t rescue Scholes from defeat to St Chad’s.

Chad’s reached 250 batting first, with Howard Johnston (83) and Ewan (Brennan) leading the way.

But Cohen plundered a mighty 8-73 to keep the target within range.

Sadly, despite a knock of 83 from Adam Hayes, Scholes were all out for 185 in reply.

Shadwell made 147-6 against Old Mods, who knocked them off at 151-7.

Over in Division Two, Sicklinghall added to their winning tally to stay top of the pile, beating Sherburn on Saturday.

Andy Wood (66) topscored for ‘Hall to post 195-7, Wood then collecting 4-20 to restrict Sherburn to 164-7.

Old Leos are second, but were downed by Saxton on Saturday.

Tim Carter captured 6-24 to oust Saxton for 172, but Leos were all out for 157 in reply.

Kirk Deighton A were felled by Whixley, reaching 164-7 against the bowling of Martin Lofthouse.

Rhys Elmi smashed an undefeated 103 to push Whixley home at 169-2.

Kendall Edgley put in a star showing for Church Fenton against Crossgates, crashing 165 as Fenton amassed 308-2.

Nick Atack (81, Adam Busfield (75) and Matthew Hatherley (72) were up to the challenge but ‘Gates ended nine runs short at 299 all out.

Hillam and Monk Fryston were felled by Thorner Mexborough, all out for 86 after David Mills took 5-33. Thorner pulled home at 90-3.

South Milford crushed Kirk Hammerton, posting 286-7 after top work by Dan White (92) and Martin Bramley (69). Alex Bramley took 4-41.

Sam Thomas then plundered 6-23 to oust Hammerton for 106.

Division Three: Scarcroft A 257-5 (Robert Wood 62) beat Barwick in Elmet A 256-6 (Josh Swift 108);Headingley Bramhope 139-1 (Humayun Rafique 56*) beat Ledsham 138-9;St Chads Broomfield A 306-4 (Mark Bailey 152, Ravi Limbechaya 88) beat Green Hammerton 140 all out (Graham Philips, Atiq Khan 5/24);Amaranth 56-2 beat Bilton in Ainsty A 55 all out (Michael Naylor 5/11);Rufforth 198-6 lost to East Keswick 262-8 (Imran Aziz 155*);Long Marston 101-1 lost to Shadwell A 99 all out.

Division Four: Thorner Mexborough A 260-5 (Ben Philliskirk 73, Javed Mohammed 73, Craig Sweeting 64) beat St Chads Broomfield B 130 all out (Ishtiaq Ahmed 7/8);Old Leodiensians A 227-6 (Bhavin Patel 54) tied with Long Marston A 227 all out (Jack Gabbatiss 88);Headingley Bramhope A 267-4 (Mark Stelfox 107*) beat Walton A 265-9 (Adil Mahmood 105, Peter Chapman 86, Tom Poulter 6/82);Great Preston A 190-6 beat Saxton A 186-3 (0) (Chris Dennison 55*);Old Modernians A 217-3 beat Garforth Parish Church A 214-7.

Division Five: Meanwood 102-5 beat Gledhow 100 all out;Kippax Welfare 142-6 beat Church Fenton A 139 all out; Crossgates A 153-8 lost to South Milford A 154-1 (Steve Korko 63*);Kirk Hammerton A 79 all out (Steve Worsley 5/30) lost to Wighill Park 230-6 (Richard Hines 59, Jamie McNab 51);Sherburn Eversley A 145 all out lost to Hillam & Monk Fryston A 146-8 (David Butler 5/26);Whixley A 141-9 beat Headingley Bramhope B 183-5 (5).

Division Six: East Keswick A 250-5 beat Rufforth A 102 all out (Muhammed Kamran 4/25); Green Hammerton A 137-6 beat Amaranth A 136 all out (0) (Steve Kelm 4/11)

Best Batting

Kendal Edgley (Church Fenton) 162 v Crossgates

Imran Aziz (East Keswick) 155no v Rufforth

Mark Bailey (St Chad’s A) 152 V Green Hammerton

Josh Swift (Barwick A) 108 v Scarcroft

Mark Stelfox (Headingley A) 107no v Walton

Richard Stephens (Scarcroft) 107 v Garforth PCR

Adil Mahmood (Walton A) 105 V Headingley A

Rhys Elmi (Whixley) 103no v Kirk Deighton A

Best Bowling

Steve Cohen (Scholes) 8-73 v St Chad’s

Ishtiaq Ahmed (Thorner A) 7-8 v St Chad’s B

Jabbar Ahmed (Walton) 7-40 v Great Preston

Tim Carter (Old Leos) 6-24 v Saxton

Sam Thomas (South Milford) 6-23 v Kirk Hammerton

Tom Poulter (Headingley A) 6-82 v Walton A