Students honoured at Speech Day

Prize winners at Ashville College's annual Speech Day
Prize winners at Ashville College's annual Speech Day
1
Have your say

Harrogate’s Ashville College honoured the success of its students at its annual Speech Day.

Held at the town’s International Centre, the day included prizes being awarded to students excelling in academia, sports and community work.

Speeches were given by this year’s guest speaker, Katie Brough, a former student and member of the Old Ashville alumni society, headmaster Mark Lauder, faculty members and students.

The event was attended by the Mayor of Harrogate, Coun Nick Wood, students, teachers, parents and former pupils.

The event was part of a larger “Celebration Weekend” event, which included the junior and pre-prep schools’ prize-giving ceremony, a black tie dinner for Old Ashvillians and the annual teachers vs students cricket matches.

Ashville has, since 1877, been a leading independent school in North Yorkshire. Next year’s celebration will mark the school’s 140th anniversary.

List of prize winners:

Upper Sixth Form

Prize for Art - Hannah Penn.

Barrie Dale Memorial Prize for Mathematics - Hannah Penn.

Prize for Biology - Elizabeth Cormack.

Prize for BTEC Sport - Lucy Lister.

Richard Thayer Prize for Business Studies - Ellen Kolding.

Prize for German - Ellen Kolding.

Dr Norman Smith Memorial Prize for Chemistry - Kirstine Kolding.

Prize for German - Kirstine Kolding.

Prize for Classical Civilisation - Hao Zeng.

Prize for Drama and Theatre Studies - Hannah Donald.

Prize for English Language - Hannah Donald.

Prize for Design Technology - Darya Badiei Khorsand.

Carol Tinker Prize for Economics - Edward Keen.

Frederick Swire Memorial Prize for English Literature - Edward Keen.

Prize for French - Rachel McKee.

Prize for Government and Politics - Shekimwei Shekimweri and Gregory Collins.

Henry Chatterton Memorial Prize for Geography - Jake Brown.

Prize for German Speaking - James Brown.

Hugh Stirling Moore Prize for History - Isabella Da Costa.

Prize for Further Mathematics - Leon Ye.

Prize for Music - Daniel Martin.

Prize for Physical Education - Nathan Goldthorp.

Southam Prize for Physics - Elliott Morris.

Prize for Psychology - Amy Miller.

George Waddell Prize for Religious Studies - William Smith.

Prize for Spanish - Anna Floyd.

Lower Sixth Form

Prize for Art - Amy Noble.

Ashvillian Society Prize for Biology - Alice Varney.

Prize for BTEC Sport - Jack Moxham.

Prize for Business Studies - Harry Newsome.

Prize for Chemistry - Timothy Mkandawire.

Leslie Smith Prize for Practical Chemistry - Oscar Atkinson.

Prize for Classics - Rupert Cole.

Prize for Computing - Christopher Peckham.

Prize for Theatre Studies - Bethany Sadler.

Prize for Design Technology - Thomas Strachan.

Prize for Economics - Polina Osypenko.

Prize for English Language - Rebecca Foreman.

Burnett Memorial Prize for English Literature - Lucy Reast.

Prize for History - Lucy Reast.

Tom Sawyer Memorial Prize for French - Sam Tunnicliffe.

Prize for Geography - Hannah Cooke.

Prize for German - Rob Ogden.

Prize for History of Art - Amber Jenkins.

Prize for Mathematics - Alina Davletova.

Prize for Further Mathematics - Patrick Gingras and Giovanni Passerello.

Prize for Music - Liberty Asquith.

Prize for Physical Education - Rebecca Mountain.

D J Welsh Prize for Physics - Matthew Guest.

Prize for Psychology - Lizzie Turcan.

Prize for Religious Studies - Libby Crowhurst.

Prize for Spanish - Daniel Ralston.

Year 11

Prize for Art - Menna Silcock.

John Byrom Memorial Prize for Biology - William Hall.

Prize for Drama - William Hall.

Prize for Business Studies - Dubem Okorie.

President of Ashvillian Society Prize for Chemistry - Will Farrar.

Prize for Physical Education - Will Farrar.

Anthea Edwards Prize for Classics - Harry Roberts.

Prize for Computing - Jason Kwan.

Ashvillian Society Prize for Mathematics - Jason Kwan.

Prize for Design Technology - William Mobbs.

Prize for English Language - Isabel Stonehouse.

Prize for Music - Isabel Stonehouse.

Albert Hearn Memorial Prize for English Literature - Russell Leckenby.

Prize for French - Rosie Rudolph.

Prize for Home Economics - Rosie Rudolph.

Prize for Art - Menna Silcock.

John Byrom Memorial Prize for Biology - William Hall.

Prize for Drama - William Hall.

Prize for Business Studies - Dubem Okorie.

President of Ashvillian Society Prize for Chemistry - Will Farrar.

Prize for Physical Education - Will Farrar.

Anthea Edwards Prize for Classics - Harry Roberts.

Prize for Computing - Jason Kwan.

Ashvillian Society Prize for Mathematics - Jason Kwan.

Prize for Design Technology - William Mobbs.

Prize for English Language - Isabel Stonehouse.

Prize for Music - Isabel Stonehouse.

Albert Hearn Memorial Prize for English Literature - Russell Leckenby.

Prize for French - Rosie Rudolph.

Prize for Home Economics - Rosie Rudolph.

Peter Oliver Memorial Prize for Geography - Eli Wright.

Prize for Spanish - Georgina Cornforth.

Prize for German - Georgina Cornforth.

Harry Woolley Memorial Prize for History - Michael Cormack.

Prize for ICT - Isabelle Guymer-Gairn.

Prize for Further Mathematics - Charles Appleby.

Brown Prize for Physics - Lucy Pilling.

Prize for Religious Studies - Lilly Ashworth.

Prize for Science - Oscar Hartley.

Year 11 and Sixth Form Merit and Contribution Prizes

Melissa Calvert Memorial Prize for all round merit in Year 11 - Thomas Armitage.

Mary Beckett Prize for all-round merit in Lower Sixth - Olivia Johnston and Aaron Rego.

Turner Prize for all-round merit in Upper Sixth - George Thompson and Victoria Green.

Paul Webster Merit Prize - Rachel McKee and Sebastian Pitt.

Ashvillian Society Centenary Prize - Max Vause.

Sixth Form Prize for Outstanding Contribution - Alice Whitelam.

Form and merit prizes for Years seven to 10

10SB

Form Prize - Justin Ross.

Merit Prize - Elsie Johnston.

10JC

Form Prize - Rebecca Redmayne.

Merit Prize - Grace Dawson.

10GK

Form Prize - Eleanor Ball.

Merit Prize - Henry Mountford.

10DN

Form Prize - Declan Law.

Merit Prize - Tom Holder.

10LP

Form Prize - Harry Muncaster.

Merit Prize - Rose How.

10CS

Form Prize - Hen Frank.

Merit Prize - Frank Bounds.

9TD

Form Prize - William Lauder.

Merit Prize - Caitlin Hill.

9MK

Form Prize - Sophie Walters.

Merit Prize - Oliver Bennett.

9JWa

Form Prize - Mia Croft.

Merit Prize - Olivia Wells.

9DW

Form Prize - Emma Thewlis.

Merit Prize - Jessica Wimbush.

8SC

Form Prize - Shalom Mkandawire.

Merit Prize - George Prentis.

8SD

Form Prize - Simon Botros.

Merit Prize - Abigail Guest.

8RE

Form Prize - Lily Dobson.

Merit Prize - Diego Roth.

8VS

Form Prize - Ansel Bayly.

Merit Prize - Janel McCray.

7RB

Form Prize - Esme Holdsworth.

Merit Prize - Charles Cullen.

7GFC

Form Prize - George Jackson.

Merit Prize - Isabelle Murtagh.

7RH

Form Prize - William Hunt.

Merit Prize - Jessica Austin.

7DJW

Form Prize - Jackson Moore.

Merit Prize - Emilia Walker.

College Prizes

Prize for Progress in English as a Foreign Language - Andy Wong.

Learning Support, Above and Beyond - Thomas Grattoni-May and Alex Conway.

Mike Burke Prize for Community Service - Anna Best and Amelia Banerjee.

James Booth Memorial Prize for Drama - Amelia Banerjee.

Lawrence Crowther Prize for Public Speaking - Edward Keen.

Ross Prize for Outstanding Contribution to Girls’ Sport - Lucy Lister.

Manby Prize for outstanding contribution to Boys’ Sport - James Brown,

Hirst Prize - Deputy Head Prefect Elizabeth Cormack.

Cuthbertson Memorial Prize - Head Prefect Jake Brown.

Junior School Prizes

J6T

Form Prize £20 - Fleur Croft.

Merit Prize £15 - Ben Utley.

J6M

Form Prize £20 - Thomas Jeffery.

Merit Prize £15 - Olivia Simpson.

J6D

Form Prize £20 - Nicholas Shidle.

Merit Prize £15 - Eddie Batchelor.

J5SS

Form Prize £20 - Henrie Gilman.

Merit Prize £15 - Victor Morales.

J5HS

Form Prize £20 - Hannah Rawson.

Merit Prize £15 - Agnes Pearson.

J5De

Form Prize £20 - Olly Laxton.

Merit Prize £15 - Harriet Sammon.

J4M

Form Prize £20 - Oran Davies.

Merit Prize £15 - Audrey Otto.

J4SM

Form Prize £20 - Jacob Well.

Merit Prize £15 - Helena Chester.

J4B

Form Prize £20 - Jacob Brown.

Merit Prize - Eden Rushfirth.

J3R

Form Prize £20 - Thomas Newton.

Merit Prize £15 - George Rumsey.

J3B

Form Prize £20 - Edward Rumsey.

Merit Prize £15 - Alyssa Palermo.

“Lauder” Junior Music Prize £25 - Ivy Gromatzky (The Lauder Shield for Music).

“Malcher” Junior Drama Prize £25 - Annabel Walker/Lola Coleano (The Malcher Shield for Drama).

“Floyd” Junior Art Prize £25 - Isabella Lane (The Floyd Shield for Art).

Girls’ Sport Prize £25 - Ellie Pearson (The Aldridge Plate),

Boys’ Sport Prize £25 - Johnny Scott (The Manby Plate).

Marion Smith Prize £25 - Fleur Croft (The Marion Smith Quaich),

“Chris Britt-Compton” Prize £25 - Josh Harris (The Britt-Compton Cup).

Pre Prep School Class Prizes

Sebastian Mundeling, Caitlin McMechan, Tabitha Brown, Aiden Keddo, Maggie Shidle, William Robinson, Grace DeCicco, Walter Lamparter, Alice Williams, James Trentini-Dowell, Sophie Gilman and Anastasia Cohen.

Pre-Prep School Prizes

Grace Byrom and Francesca Illidge