DCSIMG

Harrogate Business Awards 2014 : Nominees announced

Judges Sandra Doherty and Steve Archer. Picture: Adrian Murray. (1404102AM3)

Judges Sandra Doherty and Steve Archer. Picture: Adrian Murray. (1404102AM3)

The judges of the Harrogate Advertiser Series Business Awards have revealed the names of the finalists in each of the categories.

The lists span all kinds of business – from accountancy practices to adventure firms – and every circulation area of the newspaper series, from upper Nidderdale in the west to the Vale of York in the east, and from Masham in the north to the Wetherby area in the south.

The series’ editor, Jean MacQuarrie said: “Our area is a very successful incubator for growing businesses led by dynamic individuals, and it was exciting to once again be able to share some of their stories.

“Many of them are truly inspirational, and every one of the finalists is very deserving of that recognition.”

The winners will be revealed on Wednesday, May 21 at a black-tie dinner held at the Harrogate International Centre – an event that has become the highlight of the Harrogate and district business community’s social calendar.

Tickets are already on sale and can be reserved by calling Ginny Long on 01423 707402.

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

sponsored by EnviroVent

Angela Crossley, Angela Crossley Tennis Coaching

Miri Landy, Bead

Stephen Bannister, Conditional Training Ltd

Best Rural Business

sponsored by The Yorkshire Agricultural Society

Riggmoor Reindeer & Co

Studfold ‘The Nidderdale Experience’

Tourism Award

sponsored by Welcome to Yorkshire

Harrogate Christmas Market

Harrogate Holidays

Millgate B&B

Newby Hall & Gardens

Stockeld Park

Employee of the Year

sponsored by Covance Laboratories

Darren Crockford, Log Heights Ltd

Gemma Rowland, Harrogate International Festivals

Lisette MacGrath, CCF Accountancy

Michelle Crowhurst, Barber Titley

Penny Hardwicke, Westrow Wetherby

Employer of the Year

sponsored by Berwins LLP

Advanced Digital Dynamics

Amvoc

Extreme Creations

Halo Hair and Beauty

Best Small Company

sponsored by Harrogate Chamber of Commerce

Chonka MOT & Vehicle Services

Eco Stores Direct

Quest PR

The Dog Walker

The Harrogate Wedding Lounge

Voakes Free From Ltd

Best Medium Company

sponsored by Si Recruitment

9xb

Advanced Digital Dynamics

Extreme Creations

Halo Hair and Beauty

Swivel Secure

Best Large Company

sponsored by McCormicks Solicitors

Derwent Facilities Management

EnviroVent Ltd

NCI Vehicle Rescue PLC

Westrow

Best Company Website of the Year

sponsored by LBA

Doodle HR

Mixd

Studfold ‘The Nidderdale Experience’

Swanky Maison

The Harrogate Borough Council Working for your Business Award

sponsored by Harrogate

Borough Council

Amvoc

Cause UK

Hales Bar

Rock Up and Sing!

Business Personality of the Year

sponsored by Saffery

Champness

To be announced on the night

Lifetime Achievement

sponsored by Cicada

Communications

To be announced on the night

Sandra Doherty, president of Harrogate Chamber of Trade and Commerce, reviews award entries with Steve Archer, director of estate agent’s Verity Frearson, the awards’ lead sponsor. (1404102AM3)

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page